LyricFind Logo
LyricFind Logo
Profile image icon
Dynamic cover art

Billy Higgins

Jazz
Billy Higgins grew up in the black neighborhood of Watts, Los Angeles, and began his musical career playing rhythm'n'blues (Jimmy Witherspoon) and rock and roll with local musicians. He also played with the solid saxophonist Ike Quebec. In 1953, he joined the Jazz Messiahs band co-directed by Don Cherry and James Clay, in which Dexter Gordon also played (1953-1955). After playing and recording with Red Mitchell (1957), Billy Higgins met Ornette Coleman, the saxophonist who plays on a plastic instrument. In 1958, when Ornette Coleman set up his first ever free jazz quartet, Higgin...
Songs
Love Walked In
Love Walked InBilly Higgins, Ray Drummond and Hank Jones

The Essence

6:37

You Don't Know What Love Is
You Don't Know What Love IsSathima Bea Benjamin, Ricky Ford, Billy Higgins, Larry Willis and Buster Williams

5:06

My Funny Valentine
My Funny ValentineBilly Higgins, Chet Baker, Enrico Pieranunzi and Charlie Haden

No Man's Land

5:39

My Heart Stood Still
My Heart Stood StillCedar Walton, Billy Higgins, Sweet Basil Trio and David Williams

Manhattan After Hours

11:18

You Don't Know What Love Is
You Don't Know What Love IsCedar Walton, Billy Higgins, Eddie Henderson and Peter Washington

The Milestone Years

3:18

Emily
EmilyBilly Higgins, Ray Drummond and Hank Jones

The Essence

5:42

Albums
Similar Artists